Ambala Tehsil - Population, Sex Ratio & Literacy Rate
Ambala is a tehsil in Ambala district, Haryana, India, with 164 villages. As per Census 2011, the total population is 655564, sex ratio is 87.93% females per 1,000 males, and the overall literacy rate is 74.93%.
ℹ️ Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011
Tehsil at a Glance
Ambala
DistrictAmbala
StateHaryana
CountryIndia
Area736.00 sq km
Tehsil Code00359
Census Year2011
Total Population
655564
Sex Ratio
87.93%
Literacy Rate
74.93%
Total Villages
164
Households
136233
Area
736
Administrative Overview of Ambala
| Tehsil | Ambala |
| District | Ambala |
| State | Haryana |
| Country | India |
| Total Area | 736.00 sq km |
| Total Villages | 164 |
| Total Households | 136233 |
| Census Year | 2011 |
Population of Ambala - (Census 2011)
Total Population by Gender
Total
655564
Male
348829
Female
306735
Sex Ratio
87.93%females per 1,000 males
Children Population (Age 0-6 Years)
| Total (0-6 Yrs) | 71849 |
| Male (0-6 Yrs) | 39327 |
| Female (0-6 Yrs) | 32522 |
Scheduled Caste & Scheduled Tribe
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Literacy Rate in Ambala
Literate Population & Literacy Rate by Gender
Total Literates
491187
74.93%
Male Literates
275084
78.86%
Female Literates
216103
70.45%
Workers in Ambala
Total Workers & Work Participation Rate by Gender
Total Workers
226832
34.60%
Male Workers
191309
54.84%
Female Workers
35523
11.58%
Villages List in Ambala
| # | Villages Name | Population | Households | Sex Ratio | Literacy Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Addu Majra | 1216 | 229 | 92.41% | 58.96% |
| 2 | Ahman | 675 | 138 | 94.52% | 66.96% |
| 3 | Alauddin Majra | 268 | 39 | 97.06% | 52.61% |
| 4 | Anandpur Jalbera | 3032 | 585 | 86.47% | 68.24% |
| 5 | Babaheri | 674 | 129 | 89.86% | 68.25% |
| 6 | Balana | 4151 | 779 | 85.06% | 69.57% |
| 7 | Bamba | 812 | 159 | 87.53% | 68.35% |
| 8 | Banhpur | 240 | 52 | 90.48% | 69.58% |
| 9 | Bara | 1972 | 352 | 88.53% | 65.42% |
| 10 | Baringan | 348 | 67 | 92.27% | 62.93% |
| 11 | Barnala | 2184 | 447 | 87.15% | 79.03% |
| 12 | Batrohan | 1449 | 261 | 94.76% | 61.42% |
| 13 | Begampur | 4622 | 1031 | 91.47% | 79.42% |
| 14 | Bego Majra | 392 | 74 | 87.56% | 71.43% |
| 15 | Behbalpur | 717 | 139 | 89.68% | 72.25% |
| 16 | Bhano Kheri | 2710 | 517 | 84.48% | 68.82% |
| 17 | Bhari | 875 | 167 | 92.73% | 64.57% |
| 18 | Bhurangpur | 1371 | 237 | 92.56% | 63.89% |
| 19 | Bishangarh | 722 | 121 | 95.14% | 55.12% |
| 20 | Bohawa | 131 | 32 | 70.13% | 77.10% |
| 21 | Chandpura | 581 | 120 | 83.28% | 62.48% |
| 22 | Chhapra | 2634 | 487 | 89.22% | 60.40% |
| 23 | Chugna | 390 | 60 | 103.13% | 47.69% |
| 24 | Dadiana | 1547 | 292 | 87.97% | 59.47% |
| 25 | Dangdehri | 972 | 188 | 90.59% | 68.83% |
| 26 | Danipur | 584 | 102 | 94.02% | 56.68% |
| 27 | Daudpur | 235 | 42 | 95.83% | 71.49% |
| 28 | Devinagar | 898 | 156 | 83.27% | 61.14% |
| 29 | Dhankaur | 1475 | 280 | 91.31% | 78.31% |
| 30 | Dhanora | 1522 | 307 | 90.01% | 68.20% |
| 31 | Dhanori | 1273 | 236 | 91.14% | 64.49% |
| 32 | Dhulkot | 2812 | 568 | 90.13% | 76.39% |
| 33 | Dhurala | 1233 | 238 | 88.53% | 68.05% |
| 34 | Dhurkra | 1716 | 344 | 82.94% | 70.80% |
| 35 | Garnala | 2454 | 473 | 88.77% | 68.99% |
| 36 | Ghagru | 165 | 28 | 103.70% | 64.85% |
| 37 | Ghasitpur | 1323 | 216 | 78.78% | 70.60% |
| 38 | Ghel | 2452 | 459 | 86.04% | 67.66% |
| 39 | Gobindgarh | 296 | 57 | 82.72% | 79.39% |
| 40 | Gorsian | 480 | 95 | 89.72% | 61.25% |
| 41 | Hasanpur | 705 | 137 | 86.51% | 67.23% |
| 42 | Ismailpur | 1212 | 209 | 92.38% | 59.08% |
| 43 | Jagoli | 651 | 128 | 84.42% | 45.16% |
| 44 | Jalalpur | 826 | 139 | 92.99% | 60.65% |
| 45 | Jandheri | 1796 | 349 | 90.25% | 61.92% |
| 46 | Janetpur | 814 | 160 | 84.58% | 74.08% |
| 47 | Jansui | 2845 | 611 | 91.97% | 67.10% |
| 48 | Kalarheri | 4472 | 931 | 90.62% | 70.46% |
| 49 | Kalawar | 1928 | 357 | 90.70% | 62.71% |
| 50 | Kaleran | 1829 | 343 | 84.75% | 63.42% |
| 51 | Kangwal | 1513 | 278 | 90.31% | 54.13% |
| 52 | Kanwli | 812 | 156 | 83.71% | 71.67% |
| 53 | Kapuri | 397 | 67 | 75.66% | 63.48% |
| 54 | Khana Majra | 847 | 167 | 98.83% | 58.44% |
| 55 | Khaspur | 522 | 101 | 103.11% | 60.54% |
| 56 | Khatoli | 1649 | 312 | 91.08% | 65.49% |
| 57 | Khera | 1069 | 176 | 83.36% | 68.19% |
| 58 | Khuda Kalan | 2169 | 412 | 88.12% | 68.37% |
| 59 | Khuddi | 180 | 30 | 83.67% | 68.33% |
| 60 | Khurchanpur | 964 | 191 | 81.20% | 63.38% |
| 61 | Konkpur | 1349 | 272 | 88.94% | 62.49% |
| 62 | Kot Kachhwa Kalan | 978 | 186 | 92.90% | 68.61% |
| 63 | Kot Kachhwa Khurd | 894 | 179 | 85.48% | 77.85% |
| 64 | Ladana | 747 | 140 | 89.11% | 74.16% |
| 65 | Lakhnaur Sahib | 785 | 144 | 95.76% | 68.28% |
| 66 | Liharsa | 726 | 167 | 84.26% | 69.97% |
| 67 | Lohgarh | 625 | 119 | 83.28% | 69.60% |
| 68 | Machhonda | 5123 | 1054 | 89.81% | 69.71% |
| 69 | Machhondi | 464 | 87 | 86.35% | 74.35% |
| 70 | Majri | 1641 | 317 | 86.69% | 69.29% |
| 71 | Malwa | 825 | 156 | 89.66% | 62.91% |
| 72 | Manka | 89 | 12 | 93.48% | 80.90% |
| 73 | Mansurpur | 422 | 84 | 90.95% | 71.56% |
| 74 | Mardon | 772 | 154 | 87.83% | 63.34% |
| 75 | Matehri Jattan | 940 | 176 | 93.81% | 74.15% |
| 76 | Matehri Shekhan | 1180 | 228 | 85.83% | 71.44% |
| 77 | Mehmudpur | 436 | 74 | 84.75% | 61.70% |
| 78 | Metlan | 491 | 93 | 90.31% | 56.42% |
| 79 | Mirzapur | 453 | 86 | 97.82% | 74.83% |
| 80 | Miyan Majra | 420 | 79 | 92.66% | 56.67% |
| 81 | Mohra | 4264 | 883 | 89.68% | 66.96% |
| 82 | Mohri | 1904 | 351 | 85.03% | 64.39% |
| 83 | Munarheri | 999 | 168 | 81.97% | 73.57% |
| 84 | Munda Majra | 310 | 65 | 103.95% | 70.97% |
| 85 | Muzafra | 663 | 122 | 98.50% | 65.46% |
| 86 | Naggal | 2181 | 459 | 92.33% | 69.37% |
| 87 | Nanyola | 4184 | 829 | 94.51% | 63.36% |
| 88 | Niharsa | 274 | 47 | 88.97% | 63.50% |
| 89 | Niharsi | 1299 | 254 | 93.88% | 64.51% |
| 90 | Nizampur | 993 | 193 | 90.60% | 60.52% |
| 91 | Nurpur | 899 | 169 | 92.51% | 65.63% |
| 92 | Ojlan | 728 | 150 | 81.55% | 66.48% |
| 93 | Panjola | 739 | 135 | 96.54% | 59.13% |
| 94 | Rasulpur | 185 | 35 | 103.30% | 70.81% |
| 95 | Rattangarh Urf Nakatpur | 168 | 29 | 100.00% | 62.50% |
| 96 | Rattanheri | 1519 | 267 | 92.52% | 69.72% |
| 97 | Rawalan | 637 | 123 | 77.93% | 67.50% |
| 98 | Rawlan | 2127 | 397 | 83.52% | 67.70% |
| 99 | Roshanpura | 1126 | 203 | 88.29% | 52.13% |
| 100 | Rupu Majra | 1092 | 187 | 89.91% | 65.66% |
| 101 | Salarheri | 3646 | 757 | 90.09% | 77.76% |
| 102 | Sapehra | 2127 | 409 | 86.09% | 62.25% |
| 103 | Sarangpur | 1761 | 377 | 86.55% | 48.04% |
| 104 | Segta | 649 | 117 | 83.33% | 67.18% |
| 105 | Segti | 439 | 97 | 87.61% | 70.62% |
| 106 | Shahabpura | 510 | 88 | 86.13% | 73.33% |
| 107 | Shekh Majra | 92 | 25 | 76.92% | 50.00% |
| 108 | Sonda | 2340 | 451 | 87.80% | 68.68% |
| 109 | Sonta | 2792 | 533 | 90.19% | 59.46% |
| 110 | Sonti | 1602 | 294 | 93.24% | 54.18% |
| 111 | Sullar | 1999 | 376 | 83.56% | 67.13% |
| 112 | Tar | 1465 | 254 | 89.52% | 64.10% |
| 113 | Tejan | 593 | 112 | 89.46% | 64.76% |
| 114 | Tharwa | 2429 | 452 | 92.78% | 67.19% |
| 115 | Tundli | 1118 | 227 | 87.90% | 68.78% |
ℹ️ About This Data
Population figures cover all persons usually residing in Ambala tehsil. Literacy rate includes persons aged 7+ who can read and write. Sex ratio = females per 1,000 males. Worker participation rate = workers as % of total population.