Village Trends

Khammam (Rural) Tehsil - Population, Sex Ratio & Literacy Rate

Khammam (Rural) is a tehsil in Khammam district, Andhra Pradesh, India, with 23 villages. As per Census 2011, the total population is 93211, sex ratio is 99.60% females per 1,000 males, and the overall literacy rate is 56.04%.

ℹ️ Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011

Tehsil at a Glance

Khammam (Rural)

DistrictKhammam

StateAndhra Pradesh

CountryIndia

Area201.09 sq km

Tehsil Code04756

Census Year2011

Total Population

93211

Sex Ratio

99.6%

Literacy Rate

56.04%

Total Villages

23

Households

25665

Area

201.09

Administrative Overview of Khammam (Rural)

TehsilKhammam (Rural)
DistrictKhammam
StateAndhra Pradesh
CountryIndia
Total Area201.09 sq km
Total Villages23
Total Households25665
Census Year2011

Population of Khammam (Rural) - (Census 2011)

Total Population by Gender
Total
93211
Male
46700
Female
46511
Sex Ratio
99.60%females per 1,000 males
Children Population (Age 0-6 Years)
Total (0-6 Yrs)10555
Male (0-6 Yrs)5531
Female (0-6 Yrs)5024
Scheduled Caste & Scheduled Tribe
SC
Total19816
Male9989
Female9827
% Share21.26
ST
Total10887
Male5381
Female5506
% Share11.68

Literacy Rate in Khammam (Rural)

Literate Population & Literacy Rate by Gender
Total Literates
52238
56.04%
Male Literates
29489
63.15%
Female Literates
22749
48.91%

Workers in Khammam (Rural)

Total Workers & Work Participation Rate by Gender
Total Workers
48976
52.54%
Male Workers
27073
57.97%
Female Workers
21903
47.09%

Villages List in Khammam (Rural)

#Villages NamePopulationHouseholdsSex RatioLiteracy Rate

ℹ️ About This Data

Population figures cover all persons usually residing in Khammam (Rural) tehsil. Literacy rate includes persons aged 7+ who can read and write. Sex ratio = females per 1,000 males. Worker participation rate = workers as % of total population.