Dard Gund Village Population, Sex Ratio & Literacy Rate
Dard Gund is a village in Kulgam tehsil, Kulgam district, Jammu and Kashmir, India. As per Census 2011, the total population is 2100, sex ratio is 104.08163265306123 females per 1,000 males, and the overall literacy rate is 39.19%. The PIN code of Dard Gund is 192231.
ℹ️ Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011
Village at a Glance
Dard Gund
TehsilKulgam
DistrictKulgam
StateJammu and Kashmir
PIN Code192231
Nearest TownKULGAM
Main Occupation0
Census Year2011
Total Population
2100
Sex Ratio
104.08%
Literacy Rate
39.19%
Households
330
Area
267.1
Location of Dard Gund on Map
Administrative Overview of Dard Gund
| Village | Dard Gund |
| Tehsil | Kulgam |
| District | Kulgam |
| State | Jammu and Kashmir |
| Country | India |
| PIN Code | 192231 |
| Total Area | 267.1 |
| Total Households | 330 |
| Nearest Town | KULGAM |
| Main Occupation | 0 |
| Latitude / Longitude | 33.6728527, 75.0413321 |
| Census Year | 2011 |
No. of Amenities & Facilities in Dard Gund
Population of Dard Gund - (Census 2011)
| Total (0-6 Yrs) | 429 |
| Male (0-6 Yrs) | 218 |
| Female (0-6 Yrs) | 211 |
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Literacy Rate in Dard Gund
Workers in Dard Gund
ℹ️ About This Data
Population figures cover all persons usually residing in Dard Gund village. Literacy rate includes persons aged 7+ who can read and write. Sex ratio = females per 1,000 males. Worker participation rate = workers as % of total population.