Village Trends

Chak Singha Village Population, Sex Ratio & Literacy Rate

Chak Singha is a village in Jammu tehsil, Jammu district, Jammu and Kashmir, India. As per Census 2011, the total population is 731, sex ratio is 85.0632911392405 females per 1,000 males, and the overall literacy rate is 71.55%. The PIN code of Chak Singha is 180011.

ℹ️ Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011

Village at a Glance

Chak Singha

TehsilJammu

DistrictJammu

StateJammu and Kashmir

PIN Code180011

Nearest TownJAMMU

Main Occupation0

Census Year2011

Total Population

731

Sex Ratio

85.06%

Literacy Rate

71.55%

Households

145

Area

40.47

Location of Chak Singha on Map

Lat: 32.6744931Long: 74.8896459Nearest Town:JAMMU

Administrative Overview of Chak Singha

VillageChak Singha
TehsilJammu
DistrictJammu
StateJammu and Kashmir
CountryIndia
PIN Code180011
Total Area40.47
Total Households145
Nearest TownJAMMU
Main Occupation0
Latitude / Longitude32.6744931, 74.8896459
Census Year2011

No. of Amenities & Facilities in Chak Singha

🎓
Education
2
🏥
Medical
2
💧
Drinking Water
1
🏦
Bank
2

Population of Chak Singha - (Census 2011)

Total Population by Gender
Total
731
Male
395
Female
336
Sex Ratio
85.06%females per 1,000 males
Children Population (Age 0-6 Years)
Total (0-6 Yrs)99
Male (0-6 Yrs)57
Female (0-6 Yrs)42
Scheduled Caste & Scheduled Tribe
SC
Total314
Male173
Female141
% Share42.95
ST
Total0
Male0
Female0
% Share0

Literacy Rate in Chak Singha

Literate Population & Literacy Rate by Gender
Total Literates
523
71.55%
Male Literates
307
77.72%
Female Literates
216
64.29%

Workers in Chak Singha

Total Workers & Work Participation Rate by Gender
Total Workers
203
27.77%
Male Workers
189
47.85%
Female Workers
14
4.17%

ℹ️ About This Data

Population figures cover all persons usually residing in Chak Singha village. Literacy rate includes persons aged 7+ who can read and write. Sex ratio = females per 1,000 males. Worker participation rate = workers as % of total population.