Village Trends

Arya Nagar Village Population, Sex Ratio & Literacy Rate

Arya Nagar is a village in Hisar tehsil, Hisar district, Haryana, India. As per Census 2011, the total population is 8181, sex ratio is 87.20823798627 females per 1,000 males, and the overall literacy rate is 66.03%. The PIN code of Arya Nagar is 125004.

ℹ️ Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011

Village at a Glance

Arya Nagar

TehsilHisar

DistrictHisar

StateHaryana

PIN Code125004

Nearest TownHisar

Main OccupationAgr. Tools

Census Year2011

Total Population

8181

Sex Ratio

87.21%

Literacy Rate

66.03%

Households

1525

Area

1188

Location of Arya Nagar on Map

Lat: 29.1562688Long: 75.7292303Nearest Town:Hisar

Administrative Overview of Arya Nagar

VillageArya Nagar
TehsilHisar
DistrictHisar
StateHaryana
CountryIndia
PIN Code125004
Total Area1188
Total Households1525
Nearest TownHisar
Main OccupationAgr. Tools
Latitude / Longitude29.1562688, 75.7292303
Census Year2011

No. of Amenities & Facilities in Arya Nagar

🎓
Education
1
🏥
Medical
1
💧
Drinking Water
1
🏦
Bank
1

Population of Arya Nagar - (Census 2011)

Total Population by Gender
Total
8181
Male
4370
Female
3811
Sex Ratio
87.21%females per 1,000 males
Children Population (Age 0-6 Years)
Total (0-6 Yrs)947
Male (0-6 Yrs)502
Female (0-6 Yrs)445
Scheduled Caste & Scheduled Tribe
SC
Total2045
Male1104
Female941
% Share25.00
ST
Total0
Male0
Female0
% Share0

Literacy Rate in Arya Nagar

Literate Population & Literacy Rate by Gender
Total Literates
5402
66.03%
Male Literates
3290
75.29%
Female Literates
2112
55.42%

Workers in Arya Nagar

Total Workers & Work Participation Rate by Gender
Total Workers
2968
36.28%
Male Workers
2238
51.21%
Female Workers
730
19.16%

ℹ️ About This Data

Population figures cover all persons usually residing in Arya Nagar village. Literacy rate includes persons aged 7+ who can read and write. Sex ratio = females per 1,000 males. Worker participation rate = workers as % of total population.