Village Trends

Malwas Kohar Village Population, Sex Ratio & Literacy Rate

Malwas Kohar is a village in Bhiwani tehsil, Bhiwani district, Haryana, India. As per Census 2011, the total population is 668, sex ratio is 83.5164835164835 females per 1,000 males, and the overall literacy rate is 64.37%. The PIN code of Malwas Kohar is 127029.

ℹ️ Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011

Village at a Glance

Malwas Kohar

TehsilBhiwani

DistrictBhiwani

StateHaryana

PIN Code127029

Nearest TownBHIWANI

Main Occupation0

Census Year2011

Total Population

668

Sex Ratio

83.52%

Literacy Rate

64.37%

Households

146

Area

176

Location of Malwas Kohar on Map

Lat: 28.7931703Long: 76.1391283Nearest Town:BHIWANI

Administrative Overview of Malwas Kohar

VillageMalwas Kohar
TehsilBhiwani
DistrictBhiwani
StateHaryana
CountryIndia
PIN Code127029
Total Area176
Total Households146
Nearest TownBHIWANI
Main Occupation0
Latitude / Longitude28.7931703, 76.1391283
Census Year2011

No. of Amenities & Facilities in Malwas Kohar

🎓
Education
1
🏥
Medical
2
💧
Drinking Water
1
🏦
Bank
2

Population of Malwas Kohar - (Census 2011)

Total Population by Gender
Total
668
Male
364
Female
304
Sex Ratio
83.52%females per 1,000 males
Children Population (Age 0-6 Years)
Total (0-6 Yrs)85
Male (0-6 Yrs)43
Female (0-6 Yrs)42
Scheduled Caste & Scheduled Tribe
SC
Total279
Male152
Female127
% Share41.77
ST
Total0
Male0
Female0
% Share0

Literacy Rate in Malwas Kohar

Literate Population & Literacy Rate by Gender
Total Literates
430
64.37%
Male Literates
272
74.73%
Female Literates
158
51.97%

Workers in Malwas Kohar

Total Workers & Work Participation Rate by Gender
Total Workers
366
54.79%
Male Workers
186
51.10%
Female Workers
180
59.21%

ℹ️ About This Data

Population figures cover all persons usually residing in Malwas Kohar village. Literacy rate includes persons aged 7+ who can read and write. Sex ratio = females per 1,000 males. Worker participation rate = workers as % of total population.